Quantcast
Channel: Before The 'D'...Association Football around the world, 1863-1937.
Viewing all articles
Browse latest Browse all 562

International Football in the 1870s

0
0


13 Internationals were played in the 1870s, with England, Scotland and Wales taking part. There was no international competition as such, all the matches being designated friendlies.

The matches:

30.11.72

Scotland

0

0

England

Hamilton Crescent, Partick

08.03.73

England

4

2

Scotland

Kennington Oval

07.03.74

Scotland

2

1

England

Hamilton Crescent , Partick

06.03.75

England

2

2

Scotland

Kennington Oval

04.03.76

Scotland

3

0

England

Hamilton Crescent , Partick
25.03.76 

Scotland

4

0

Wales

Hamilton Crescent , Partick
03.03.77

England

1

3

Scotland

Kennington Oval

05.03.77 

Wales

0

2

Scotland

The Racecourse, Wrexham

02.03.78

Scotland 

7

2

England

Hampden Park #1

23.03.78 

Scotland

9

0

Wales

Hampden Park #1

18.01.79

England
2

1

Wales

Kennington Oval
05.04.79 

England
5

4

Scotland

Kennington Oval
07.04.79 

Wales

0

3

Scotland

The Racecourse, Wrexham



P
W
D
L
F
A
%
Scotland
12
8
2
2
41
15
66
England
9
3
2
4
17
24
33
Wales
5
0
0
5
1
21
0


153 players were capped: 69 by England , 48 by Scotland and 37 by Wales  - if you notice the figures don't add up? That's because John Hawley Edwards was capped by both Wales and England.
At the end of the decade Billy MacKinnon (Queen's Park & Scotland) was the most capped international (9 appearances). He also shared the honour of being the top goalscorer in international football (5 goals) with his countrymen Harry McNeil and John Ferguson.
Here, then is a list of the men who played international football in the 1870s:

Scotland

1
Robert Gardner
Granville/Queens Park/ Clydesdale

2
Joseph Taylor
Queens Park

3
William Ker
Granville/Queens Park

4
James Thomson
Granville/Queens Park

5
James Smith
Queens Park/ South Norwood

6
Billy MacKinnon
Queens Park

7
Jerry Weir
Queens Park

8
Robert Leckie
Queens Park

9
David Wotherspoon
Queens Park

10
Robert Smith
Queens Park/ South Norwood

11
Alexander Rhind
Queens Park

12
Henry Renny-Tailyour
Royal Engineers

13
Lord Arthur Kinnaird
Wanderers

14
John Blackburn
Royal Engineers

15
William Gibb
Clydesdale

16
John Hunter
Third Lanarkshire RV

17
Charles Campbell
Queen’s Park

18
John Ferguson
Vale of Leven

19
Harry McNeil
Queen’s Park

20
Angus MacKinnon
Queen’s Park

21
Frederick Anderson
Clydesdale

22
Alexander McLintock
Vale of Leven

23
Alexander Kennedy
Glasgow Eastern

24
Thomas C.Highet
Queen’s Park

25
Peter Andrews
Glasgow Eastern

26
John McPherson
Clydesdale

27
Alexander McGeoch
Dumbreck

28
William Miller
Third Lanark RV

29
John Baird
Vale of Leven

30
Robert Neill
Queen’s Park

31
Jimmy Lang
Clydesdale / Third Lanark RV

32
Moses McNiel
Glasgow Rangers

33
Thomas Vallance
Glasgow Rangers

34
James Phillips
Queen’s Park

35
James Richmond
Queen’s Park

36
John McGregor
Vale of Leven

37
John McDougall
Vale of Leven

38
John Smith
Mauchline

39
Andrew McIntyre
Vale of Leven

40
Robert Parlane
Vale of Leven

41
James Duncan
Alexandra Athletic

42
David Davidson
Queen’s Park

43
James Watson
Glasgow Rangers

44
Peter Campbell
Glasgow Rangers

45
William Somers
Queen’s Park

46
John McPherson
Vale of Leven

47
William Beveridge
Glasgow University

48
Robert Paton
Vale of Leven



England

1
Robert Barker  

Herts Rangers

2
Ernest Harwood Greenhalgh  
Notts County

3
Reginald Courtenay Welch
Harrow Chequers/ Wanderers

4
Frederick Chappell 

Oxford University

5
William Maynard
1st Surrey Rifles

6
John Brockbank  

Cambridge University

7
Charlie Clegg
The Wednesday

8
Arnold Kirke Smith
Oxford University

9
Cuthbert Ottaway
Oxford University

10
Charles Chenery  

Crystal Palace

11
  Charles Morice  

Barnes

12
Alexander Morten

Crystal Palace

13
  Leonard Howell  

Wanderers

14
Alfred Goodwyn
Royal Engineers

15
Robert Vidal  

Oxford University

16
Pelham George von Donop
Royal Engineers

17
William Clegg  

The Wednesday

18
Alexander Bonsor
Wanderers

19
William Kenyon-Slaney  
Wanderers

20
Hubert Heron  
Wanderers

21
Robert Ogilvie 
Clapham Rovers

22
Alfred Stratford
Wanderers

23
Francis Birley 
Oxford University/ Wanderers

24
Charles Wollaston 
Wanderers

25
John Hawley Edwards
Shropshire Wanderers

26
Robert Kingsford 
Wanderers

27
John Owen 
Sheffield FC

28
William Carr 

Owlerton

29
Edward Haygarth
Swifts

30
Herbert Rawson
Royal Engineers

31
Charles Alcock
Wanderers

32
William Rawson
Oxford University

33
Richard Geaves 
Clapham Rovers

34
Arthur Savage 
Crystal Palace

35
Fred Green 
Wanderers

36
Edgar Field 
Clapham Rovers

37
Ernest Bambridge 
Swifts

38
Beaumont Jarrett 
Cambridge University

39
Arthur Cursham 
Notts County

40
Frank Heron 
Wanderers

41
Charles Eastlake Smith 
Crystal Palace

42
Walter Buchanan 
Clapham Rovers

43
Monty Betts  
Old Harrovians

44
William Lindsay  
Wanderers

45
Lindsay Bury  
Cambridge University/Old Etonians

46
Alfred Lyttelton  
Cambridge University

47
Cecil Wingfield-Stratford  
Royal Engineers

48
John Bain  
Oxford University

49
Billy Mosforth  
The Wednesday/ Sheffield Albion

50
Conrad Warner  
Upton Park

51
Edward Lyttelton  
Cambridge University

52
Jack Hunter  
Sheffield Heeley

53
Norman Bailey
Clapham Rovers

54
Percy Fairclough  
Old Foresters

55
Henry Wace  
Wanderers

56
John Wylie  

Wanderers

57
Rupert Anderson  

Old Etonians

58
Claude William Wilson  

Oxford University

59
Edward Parry  

Old Carthusians

60
Thomas Heathcote Sorby  

Thursday Wanderers

61
Herbert Whitfield  

Old Etonians

62
Reg Birkett  

Clapham Rovers

63
Harold Morse  

Notts County

64
Edward Christian  

Old Etonians

65
James Prinsep

Clapham Rovers

66
Arnold Hills  

Old Harrovians

67
Arthur Goodyer 

Nottingham Forest

68
Francis Sparks

Herts  Rangers

69
Charlie Bambridge

Swifts






Wales

1
David Thompson
 Druids/Shropshire Wanderers

2
William Addams Williams Evans
Oxford University

3
Llewelyn Kenrick
Druids/Shropshire Wanderers Oswestry

4
Edwin A Cross
Wrexham

5
William Williams
Druids

6
Dr Daniel Grey
Druids

7
William H Davies
Oswestry

8
George F Thomson
Druids

9
John Hawley Edwards
Shrewsbury

10
Jack Jones
Druids

11
Alfred Davies
Wrexham

12
Thomas B Burnett
  Ruabon

13
John R Morgan
Cambridge University /Swansea

14
John Price
Wrexham

15
Alexander F Jones
Oxford University

16
John Hughes
Cambridge University /Aberystwyth Town

17
Edward Phennah
Wrexham

18
George G Higham
Oswestry

19
Jack Powell
Druids

20
Harry Edwards
Wrexham

21
George Savin
Oswestry

22
James Davies
Wrexham

23
Thomas J Britten
Parkgrove Glasgow

24
Charles Edwards
Wrexham

25
George Glascodine
Wrexham

26
Thomas Owen
Oswestry

27
W William Shone
Oswestry

28
Denis Heywood
Oswestry

29
William Digby Owen
Oswestry

30
William Roberts
Llangollen

31
John Davies
Wrexham

32
Knyvett Crosse
Druids

33
William Williams
Oswestry

34
James W Lloyd
Wrexham

35
George Woosnam
Newtown White Stars

36
John Roberts
Corwen

37
Jack Vaughan
Oswestry





Viewing all articles
Browse latest Browse all 562